University of York staff and the gender pay gap

Last November the University of York UCU branch submitted to the university management a detailed claim regarding the ending of the gender pay gap at York (which was 19.3% in 2017 – worse than the average in UK universities). It proposed a partnership between unions and management to tackle this serious injustice, and seeks to negotiate on appropriate and realisable actions to close that gap within a defined timeline. UCU’s claim, which is supported by the other campus unions, can be accessed here.

The only response by university management in nearly four months since the claim was submitted has been to tell us that they won’t agree to set up a joint working group on the gender gap because it is hard to separate work on that issue from other work on gender equality, although this has not been a problem at other universities where unions are pursuing similar claims. While there may be room for discussion of the exact format for joint working between unions representing staff and the management, UCU is clear that staff at York (whoever they are) can only benefit from properly focused work on gender pay inequity, and regards the management’s response as a tactic to delay or avoid such work, to which they claim to be committed.

UCU therefore asks any member of staff at York who cares about gender justice to sign our petition which will run until Monday 15 April and encourage all your colleagues to do likewise.

We, the undersigned members of staff at the University of York call upon the management of our university to show that they take the gender pay gap seriously by bringing together the joint working group proposed by the campus unions to tackle that gap and arranging to hold its first meeting by the end of April 2019.

University of York staff and the gender pay gap

We, the undersigned members of staff at the University of York call upon the management of our university to show that they take the gender pay gap seriously by bringing together the joint working group proposed by the campus unions to tackle that gap and arranging to hold its first meeting by the end of April 2019.

**your signature**

355 signatures

Share this with your friends:

   


Signed:
355 Sarah Wild Education
354 Peter Golding MPhil BA Cert Ed [formerly] Head of Sociology Dept
353 Tim Radnor ELTC
352 Alicia Tromp Language and Linguistic Science
351 Bryan Radley English and Related Literature
350 Miriam Bianco IPC
349 Rebecca Sutton Environment & Geography
348 Ignacio Wilson-Rae Physics
347 Lukasz Sobala Chemistry
346 Adam Hejnowicz Biology
345 Caroline Dessent Chemistry
344 Sian Beynon-Jones Sociology
343 Julie Hawkins Environment
342 Delphine Joly Environment and Geography
341 Mark Allen Sociology
340 Julia Touza Environment and Geography
339 Toshiko Smith Environment & Geography
338 Jonathan Green Environment & Geography
337 Christopher Charlton-Mathews Faculty of the Sciences
336 Emma Boneham Environment
335 Jasper Kenter Environment and Geography
334 Ollie Jones TFTV
333 Sarah Olive Education
332 Jessica Thorn Environment and Geography
331 Sarah West SEI
330 Rachel Pateman Environment and Geography
329 Robert Marchant Environment
328 Marco Sakai Environment and Geography
327 Aida Cuni-Sanchez Environment and Geography
326 Jim Watt English
325 Miranda Prendergast-Miller Environment and Geography
324 Lyndsey Kramer Sociology
323 Lisa Emberson Environment & Geogrpahy
322 Sarah Delaney BioArCh
321 Deborah Sharpe Environment & Geography
320 Michelle Barton Environment
319 Matt Pickering Environment and Geography
318 Mike Beckwith environment and geography
317 Annemarieke de Bruin Department of Geography and Environment
316 simone martino Environment and Geography
315 Karen Parkhill Environment & Geography
314 Richard Payne Environment and Geography
313 Roland Gehrels Environment and Geography
312 David Beer Sociology
311 Susan Clark Education
310 Aires Ferreira Physics
309 Melissa Harden CRD
308 Ruth Purvis
307 Derek Wann Chemistry
306 Alice Duckett Chemistry
305 Kirsty Penkman Chemistry
304 Louise Armstrong Health Sciences (Midwifery)
303 Antoinette Alevropoulos-Borrill Physics
302 Roy Chantrell Physics
301 Elizabeth Tyler English
300 Aoife Burke Centre For Global Programmes
299 George Watson Physics
298 Demie kepaptsoglou Physics
297 Antonia Keung Social Policy & Social Work
296 Tom McLeish Physics
295 Susan Stepney Computer Science
294 David Beveridge SPSW
293 Philip Garnett Management
292 Agnes Noy Physics
291 Laura Haviland Education
290 Roland Kroeger Physics
289 Julie Rugg Social Policy and Social Work
288 Scarlett Redman SPSW
287 Andrew Wood Education
286 Vivien Chiu Education
285 Erin Shannon Education
284 Judith Woolf English and Related Literature
283 Kristine Gill Education
282 Joanne Harrison Archaeology
281 Mary Yates Education
280 Catherine Shawyer Education
279 Laura Robertshaw Colleges
278 Sophie von Stumm Education
277 Sara Dace-Hughes Education
276 Chloe Wigston Smith English and Related Literature
275 Amanda Mason-Jones Health Sciences
274 Karon Rickatson ASO
273 Sue Russell ASO
272 Leonie Jones Chemistry
271 Elena Simona Davidescu Politics
270 Vanita Sundaram Education
269 Oliver Craig Archaeology
268 Carolyn Hunter Management
267 Peter Fairhurst Education
266 Anna Riach ASO
265 Stephen Gow ASO
264 Claire E Smith Education
263 Victoria Jack ASO
262 Volha Arkhipenka School of Education
261 Liz Maxwell Education
260 Sophie Cave Education
259 Alistair Moore Education
258 Helen Parker Education
257 Clementine Beauvais Education
256 Jan Hardman Education
255 Elpis Pavlidou Education
254 Paisley Bryce Education
253 Sophie Thompson Education
252 Joe Cutting Theatre, Film and Television
251 David O'Reilly Education
250 Nadia Mifka-Profozic Education
249 Ruolin Hu Education
248 Ursula Lanvers Education
247 Louise Tracey Education
246 Leanne Mason Education
245 Oliver Reardon-Smith Mathematics
244 Katie Smith Education
243 Alison Dyke Stockholm Environment Institute
242 Debra Howell Health Sciences
241 Norman Yeo Language & Linguistic Science
240 James Chantry Academic Support Office
239 Mary Leng Philosophy
238 Richard Taylor IT Services (ESG)
237 John Issitt Education
236 Louise Jones Biology
235 Dina Jankovic Centre for Health Economics
234 Elizabeth Spencer History
233 Sarah Nettleton sociology
232 Marilyn Crawshaw Social Policy & Social Work
231 Sarah Thompson Information Services
230 Sara Van Goozen Politics
229 Natasha Glaisyer History
228 Paul Foulkes L&LS
227 Lola Boorman English and Related Literature
226 Aniela Wenham SPSW
225 Becky Knight Archaeology
224 Roy Sainsbury SPSW
223 Julie Harriss Department of Social Policy and Social Work
222 Kirsty Graham Psychology
221 Danijela Trenkic
220 Julia Hackett Social Policy and Social Work
219 Mona Kanaan Health Sciences
218 Lawrence McNamara Law
217 Tamar Keren-Portnoy LLS
216 Dimitrios Tsarapatsanis Law
215 Andy White Electronic Engineering
214 Matthew Lemon IPC
213 Jim Leary Archaeology
212 Deborah Quilgars Social Policy and Social Work
211 Alison O'Byrne English and Related Literature
210 Charlie Lloyd Social Policy and Social Work
209 Isra Black York Law School
208 Angela Chapman Social Policy & Social Work
207 Debbie Banerjee SPSW
206 Natasha Barradell Unwin SPSW
205 Kevin Caraher SPSW
204 Dawn Rowley-White SPSW
203 Helen Story Department of Social Policy and Social Work
202 Jane Wilson Social Policy and Social Work
201 Rosie Campbell Social Policy and Social Work
200 Jane Blackwood York Law School
199 Amelia Gully Language and Linguistic Science
198 Joanna Gilmore York Law School
197 Antonios Roumpakis SPSW
196 Nicola Howard SPSW
195 Jonathan Bradshaw social policy and social work
194 Caroline Cresswell SPSW
193 Naomi Finch Social Policy and Social Work
192 Claire Childs Department of Language and Linguistic Science
191 Sandrine DEVLIN Language and Linguistic Science
190 Eppie Leishman SPSW
189 Cheti Nicoletti Economics
188 Arabella Scantlebury Health Sciences
187 Paul Gready Centre for Applied Human Rights
186 Jo Gilham Archaeology
185 Martin Robinson Electronic Engineering
184 Sabine Clarke History
183 Emily South CRD
182 Rachel Carr Health Sciences
181 Pragya Vohra
180 Camila Maturana Health Sciences
179 Eleonora Uphoff Centre for Reviews and Dissemination
178 Sarah Blower Health Sciences
177 Paul Kerswill Language & Linguistic Science
176 Michelle Alexander
175 Jeremy Moulton Department of Politics
174 Andy Needham Archaeology
173 Almut Braun
172 Julia Kolkmann Language and Linguistic Science
171 Helen Alcelik Academic Practice
170 Anne Routledge Chemistry
169 Jenny Brotherton ASO
168 Judith Winters Archaeology
167 Nathan Wales Archaeology
166 Daniel Jeffares Biology
165 James Taylor Archaeology
164 cristina iacobone ASO
163 Heather Marsden Language and Linguistic Science
162 Claire Smith Politics
161 Adrian Gonzalez Environment
160 James Chong Biology
159 Sandra Fulton IPC
158 Lindsey Myers Information Services
157 Claire Chambers English and Related Literature
156 Emilie Morin English
155 Callum Reilly Archaeology
154 Laurence Wilson Physics
153 Erica Sheen English and Related Literature
152 Silke Goebel Psychology
151 Lorna Warnock Research and Enterprise
150 Richard Johns History of Art
149 Karen Bloor Health Sciences
148 Duncan Macquarrie chemistry
147 Sara Perry Archaeology
146 Sethina Watson History
145 Daniela Barilla` Biology
144 Alison Wallace SPSW
143 Gabrielle Finn HYMS (York)
142 Ann Taylor L&LS
141 Merran Toerien Sociology
140 Rebecca Smith Health Sciences
139 Geoffrey Wall English
138 Jennifer Pollard Environment and Geography
137 Louise Saunderson SLAW
136 Catriona Kennedy History
135 Robert Hollingworth Music
134 Peter Seymour Music
133 Harriet Evans Centre for Medieval Studies
132 Jonathan Eato Music
131 Helen Smith English and Related Literature
130 Ana Duarte Centre for Health Economics
129 Jonathan Fanning The York Management School
128 Matt Schlag IPC
127 Naomi Norton Music
126 Jane Hawkes History of Art
125 Jilly Lovett Marketing
124 Nicole Beardsworth Politics
123 Claire McGinn Music
122 Jez Wells Music
121 Polly Sykes Social Policy and Social Work
120 Kathryn Addison Environment & Geography
119 Peter McClymont Marketing
118 Martin Forster Economics
117 Emilie Hobbs Environment & Geography
116 Pete Biller History
115 Sara de Jong Politics
114 Enrico Reuter Social Policy and Social Work
113 Irene D'Amico Physics
112 Louise LePage Theatre, Film and Television
111 Helen Coombs Chemistry
110 Nadina Luca Management
109 Anne van Dongen Health Sciences
108 Teresa Kittler History of Art
107 Kathryn Woodroof Information Services
106 Christine skinner SPSW
105 Mark Smith TFTV
104 Carmen Álvarez-Mayo Language and Linguistic Science
103 Matthew Lesch Health Science
102 Gemma Mitchell Health Sciences
101 John Mateer Theatre, Film and Television
100 John Bowen English
99 Richard Walsh English and Related Literature
98 Joanna de Groot History
97 Louise Wilson Student & Academic Services
96 Chloe Gilgan York Law School
95 Amanda Mason-Jones Health Science
94 Fiona Milne English & Related Literature
93 Gernot Klantschnig SPSW
92 Hanne Cottyn History
91 Lauren Avery Politics
90 Alice Megaw IGDC, Politics
89 Matthew Townend English and Related Literature
88 henrice altink history
87 Zoe Irving SPSW
86 Nicola Normandale IT Services
85 Gill Chitty Archaeology
84 Laura Clark Biology
83 Jonathan Brockbank English and Related Literature
82 Laura Stewart History
81 Andrew Chadwick Electronic Engineering
80 Y. Hancock Physics
79 Jon Bateman Hull York Medical School
78 Lucia Aiello Language and Linguistic Science
77 Amanda Lillie History of Art
76 James Stockdale Environment and Geography
75 Alex Heyam Chemistry
74 Laura Chapman Environment and Geography
73 Holly Wright Archaeology
72 ADRIAN KYBETT Chemistry
71 Rebecca Engel Politics
70 Gail Shuttleworth BDC
69 Elaine Azzopardi Environment and Geography
68 Jude Brereton Electronic Engineering
67 James Cussens Computer Science
66 Lucy Turner Voakes ASO
65 Eytan Zweig Language & Linguistic Science
64 Emma Major English
63 Kate Brown SPSW
62 Kelly Redeker Biology
61 Patricia Bartley York
60 Jennica Allen Chemistry
59 Andy Tudor TFTV
58 Matthew Jacobs Department of Health Sciences
57 Dawn ge IPC
56 Jenny Gibbons
55 Callum Roberts Environment and Geography
54 Shane Hamilton Management
53 Simon Croft Environment and Geography
52 Aleksandra McClain Archaeology
51 Colleen Morgan Archaeology
50 Kat Young Electronic Engineering
49 David Nelmes IT Services
48 Penny Bickle Archaeology
47 Alice Nah Politics
46 Freya Sierhuis English
45 Louise Stringer
44 Ellen Annandale Sociology
43 Jeremy Goldberg History
42 Elia Lopez Language and Linguistic Science
41 Steve Roskams Archaeology
40 Kevin Killeen English and Related Literatures
39 David Rippin Environment and Geography
38 Emilie Murphy History
37 L. Meghan Dennis Archaeology
36 Moira Steven IPC
35 Lucy Mitchell Environment and Geography
34 Harry Vallack Environment and Geography
33 Lynda Dunlop York
32 Robin Perutz chemistry
31 Jean McKendree Stockholm Environment Institute
30 Joanne Bretherton SPSW
29 Mark Hodson Environment and Geography
28 Georgia Mortzou Physics
27 Jenna Ng Theatre Film Television
26 Elspeth Bartlet BDC
25 Annamaria Valent History
24 Ian Ingram Chemistry
23 Catherine Laws Music
22 Cylcia Bolibaugh Education
21 Han-Jou Chen Biology
20 David Huyssen History
19 Charlotte Rowley Archaeology
18 E Waring York Law School
17 Susan Watson SPSW
16 Ville-Petri Friman Biology
15 Kevin Farnsworth SPSW
14 Martin Philip Library
13 Martin Smalley Physics
12 Stephen Minta English
11 Timothy Spiller Physics
10 Tim Kirk Chemistry
9 Thomas Jochum-Critchley LLS
8 Helen Hills History of Art
7 cadence kinsey history of art
6 john galloway centre for health economics
5 Jon Hill Environment and Geography
4 Susan Forde Politics
3 Barbara Yoxon Politics
2 Nick Jones TFTV
1 Guy Schofield Theatre Film and TV