University of York staff and the gender pay gap

Last November the University of York UCU branch submitted to the university management a detailed claim regarding the ending of the gender pay gap at York (which was 19.3% in 2017 – worse than the average in UK universities). It proposed a partnership between unions and management to tackle this serious injustice, and seeks to negotiate on appropriate and realisable actions to close that gap within a defined timeline. UCU’s claim, which is supported by the other campus unions, can be accessed here.

The only response by university management in nearly four months since the claim was submitted has been to tell us that they won’t agree to set up a joint working group on the gender gap because it is hard to separate work on that issue from other work on gender equality, although this has not been a problem at other universities where unions are pursuing similar claims. While there may be room for discussion of the exact format for joint working between unions representing staff and the management, UCU is clear that staff at York (whoever they are) can only benefit from properly focused work on gender pay inequity, and regards the management’s response as a tactic to delay or avoid such work, to which they claim to be committed.

UCU therefore asks any member of staff at York who cares about gender justice to sign our petition which will run until Monday 15 April and encourage all your colleagues to do likewise.

We, the undersigned members of staff at the University of York call upon the management of our university to show that they take the gender pay gap seriously by bringing together the joint working group proposed by the campus unions to tackle that gap and arranging to hold its first meeting by the end of April 2019.

University of York staff and the gender pay gap

We, the undersigned members of staff at the University of York call upon the management of our university to show that they take the gender pay gap seriously by bringing together the joint working group proposed by the campus unions to tackle that gap and arranging to hold its first meeting by the end of April 2019.

**your signature**

352 signatures

Share this with your friends:

   


Signed:
352 Dr Alicia Tromp Language and Linguistic Science
351 Dr Bryan Radley English and Related Literature
350 Ms Miriam Bianco IPC
349 Ms Rebecca Sutton Environment & Geography
348 Dr Ignacio Wilson-Rae Physics
347 Dr Lukasz Sobala Chemistry
346 Dr Adam Hejnowicz Biology
345 Dr Caroline Dessent Chemistry
344 Dr Sian Beynon-Jones Sociology
343 Dr Julie Hawkins Environment
342 Dr Delphine Joly Environment and Geography
341 Mr Mark Allen Sociology
340 Dr Julia Touza Environment and Geography
339 Mrs Toshiko Smith Environment & Geography
338 Dr Jonathan Green Environment & Geography
337 Mr Christopher Charlton-Mathews Faculty of the Sciences
336 Miss Emma Boneham Environment
335 Dr Jasper Kenter Environment and Geography
334 Dr Ollie Jones TFTV
333 Dr Sarah Olive Education
332 Dr Jessica Thorn Environment and Geography
331 Dr Sarah West SEI
330 Dr Rachel Pateman Environment and Geography
329 Professor Robert Marchant Environment
328 Dr Marco Sakai Environment and Geography
327 Dr Aida Cuni-Sanchez Environment and Geography
326 Dr Jim Watt English
325 Dr Miranda Prendergast-Miller Environment and Geography
324 Ms Lyndsey Kramer Sociology
323 Professor Lisa Emberson Environment & Geogrpahy
322 Ms Sarah Delaney BioArCh
321 Ms Deborah Sharpe Environment & Geography
320 Mrs Michelle Barton Environment
319 Dr Matt Pickering Environment and Geography
318 Mr Mike Beckwith environment and geography
317 Ms Annemarieke de Bruin Department of Geography and Environment
316 Dr simone martino Environment and Geography
315 Dr Karen Parkhill Environment & Geography
314 Dr Richard Payne Environment and Geography
313 Professor Roland Gehrels Environment and Geography
312 Professor David Beer Sociology
311 Mrs Susan Clark Education
310 Dr Aires Ferreira Physics
309 Miss Melissa Harden CRD
308 Dr Ruth Purvis
307 Dr Derek Wann Chemistry
306 Mrs Alice Duckett Chemistry
305 Dr Kirsty Penkman Chemistry
304 Mrs Louise Armstrong Health Sciences (Midwifery)
303 Ms Antoinette Alevropoulos-Borrill Physics
302 Professor Roy Chantrell Physics
301 Professor Elizabeth Tyler English
300 Ms Aoife Burke Centre For Global Programmes
299 Mr George Watson Physics
298 Dr Demie kepaptsoglou Physics
297 Dr Antonia Keung Social Policy & Social Work
296 Professor Tom McLeish Physics
295 Professor Susan Stepney Computer Science
294 Mr David Beveridge SPSW
293 Dr Philip Garnett Management
292 Dr Agnes Noy Physics
291 Ms Laura Haviland Education
290 Dr Roland Kroeger Physics
289 Dr Julie Rugg Social Policy and Social Work
288 Dr Scarlett Redman SPSW
287 Mr Andrew Wood Education
286 Ms Vivien Chiu Education
285 Ms Erin Shannon Education
284 Dr Judith Woolf English and Related Literature
283 Mrs Kristine Gill Education
282 Mrs Joanne Harrison Archaeology
281 Mrs Mary Yates Education
280 Mrs Catherine Shawyer Education
279 Miss Laura Robertshaw Colleges
278 Professor Sophie von Stumm Education
277 Mrs Sara Dace-Hughes Education
276 Dr Chloe Wigston Smith English and Related Literature
275 Dr Amanda Mason-Jones Health Sciences
274 Ms Karon Rickatson ASO
273 Ms Sue Russell ASO
272 Dr Leonie Jones Chemistry
271 Dr Elena Simona Davidescu Politics
270 Professor Vanita Sundaram Education
269 Professor Oliver Craig Archaeology
268 Dr Carolyn Hunter Management
267 Mr Peter Fairhurst Education
266 Dr Anna Riach ASO
265 Mr Stephen Gow ASO
264 Dr Claire E Smith Education
263 Ms Victoria Jack ASO
262 Dr Volha Arkhipenka School of Education
261 Ms Liz Maxwell Education
260 Miss Sophie Cave Education
259 Mr Alistair Moore Education
258 Mrs Helen Parker Education
257 Dr Clementine Beauvais Education
256 Associate Professor Jan Hardman Education
255 Dr Elpis Pavlidou Education
254 Miss Paisley Bryce Education
253 Ms Sophie Thompson Education
252 Mr Joe Cutting Theatre, Film and Television
251 Dr David O'Reilly Education
250 Dr Nadia Mifka-Profozic Education
249 Miss Ruolin Hu Education
248 Dr Ursula Lanvers Education
247 Dr Louise Tracey Education
246 Dr Leanne Mason Education
245 Mr Oliver Reardon-Smith Mathematics
244 Miss Katie Smith Education
243 Dr Alison Dyke Stockholm Environment Institute
242 Dr Debra Howell Health Sciences
241 Dr Norman Yeo Language & Linguistic Science
240 Mr James Chantry Academic Support Office
239 Dr Mary Leng Philosophy
238 Mr Richard Taylor IT Services (ESG)
237 Dr John Issitt Education
236 Dr Louise Jones Biology
235 Miss Dina Jankovic Centre for Health Economics
234 Dr Elizabeth Spencer History
233 Professor Sarah Nettleton sociology
232 Dr Marilyn Crawshaw Social Policy & Social Work
231 Ms Sarah Thompson Information Services
230 Dr Sara Van Goozen Politics
229 Dr Natasha Glaisyer History
228 Professor Paul Foulkes L&LS
227 Ms Lola Boorman English and Related Literature
226 Dr Aniela Wenham SPSW
225 Ms Becky Knight Archaeology
224 Professor Roy Sainsbury SPSW
223 Miss Julie Harriss Department of Social Policy and Social Work
222 Dr Kirsty Graham Psychology
221 Dr Danijela Trenkic
220 Dr Julia Hackett Social Policy and Social Work
219 Dr Mona Kanaan Health Sciences
218 Dr Lawrence McNamara Law
217 Dr Tamar Keren-Portnoy LLS
216 Dr Dimitrios Tsarapatsanis Law
215 Mr Andy White Electronic Engineering
214 Mr Matthew Lemon IPC
213 Dr Jim Leary Archaeology
212 Ms Deborah Quilgars Social Policy and Social Work
211 Dr Alison O'Byrne English and Related Literature
210 Mr Charlie Lloyd Social Policy and Social Work
209 Dr Isra Black York Law School
208 Mrs Angela Chapman Social Policy & Social Work
207 Mrs Debbie Banerjee SPSW
206 Miss Natasha Barradell Unwin SPSW
205 Dr Kevin Caraher SPSW
204 Ms Dawn Rowley-White SPSW
203 Ms Helen Story Department of Social Policy and Social Work
202 Ms Jane Wilson Social Policy and Social Work
201 Dr Rosie Campbell Social Policy and Social Work
200 Ms Jane Blackwood York Law School
199 Dr Amelia Gully Language and Linguistic Science
198 Dr Joanna Gilmore York Law School
197 Dr Antonios Roumpakis SPSW
196 Ms Nicola Howard SPSW
195 Emeritus Professor Jonathan Bradshaw social policy and social work
194 Dr Caroline Cresswell SPSW
193 Dr Naomi Finch Social Policy and Social Work
192 Dr Claire Childs Department of Language and Linguistic Science
191 Mrs Sandrine DEVLIN Language and Linguistic Science
190 Ms Eppie Leishman SPSW
189 Professor Cheti Nicoletti Economics
188 Dr Arabella Scantlebury Health Sciences
187 Professor Paul Gready Centre for Applied Human Rights
186 Mrs Jo Gilham Archaeology
185 Dr Martin Robinson Electronic Engineering
184 Dr Sabine Clarke History
183 Ms Emily South CRD
182 Miss Rachel Carr Health Sciences
181 Dr Pragya Vohra
180 Miss Camila Maturana Health Sciences
179 Dr Eleonora Uphoff Centre for Reviews and Dissemination
178 Dr Sarah Blower Health Sciences
177 Professor Paul Kerswill Language & Linguistic Science
176 Dr Michelle Alexander
175 Dr Jeremy Moulton Department of Politics
174 Dr Andy Needham Archaeology
173 Dr Almut Braun
172 Dr Julia Kolkmann Language and Linguistic Science
171 Ms Helen Alcelik Academic Practice
170 Dr Anne Routledge Chemistry
169 Mrs Jenny Brotherton ASO
168 Ms Judith Winters Archaeology
167 Dr Nathan Wales Archaeology
166 Dr Daniel Jeffares Biology
165 Dr James Taylor Archaeology
164 Ms cristina iacobone ASO
163 Dr Heather Marsden Language and Linguistic Science
162 Dr Claire Smith Politics
161 Dr Adrian Gonzalez Environment
160 Professor James Chong Biology
159 Ms Sandra Fulton IPC
158 Ms Lindsey Myers Information Services
157 Dr Claire Chambers English and Related Literature
156 Dr Emilie Morin English
155 Mr Callum Reilly Archaeology
154 Dr Laurence Wilson Physics
153 Dr Erica Sheen English and Related Literature
152 Dr Silke Goebel Psychology
151 Dr Lorna Warnock Research and Enterprise
150 Dr Richard Johns History of Art
149 Professor Karen Bloor Health Sciences
148 Dr Duncan Macquarrie chemistry
147 Dr Sara Perry Archaeology
146 Dr Sethina Watson History
145 Dr Daniela Barilla` Biology
144 Dr Alison Wallace SPSW
143 Professor Gabrielle Finn HYMS (York)
142 Dr Ann Taylor L&LS
141 Dr Merran Toerien Sociology
140 Miss Rebecca Smith Health Sciences
139 Professor Geoffrey Wall English
138 Mrs Jennifer Pollard Environment and Geography
137 Miss Louise Saunderson SLAW
136 Dr Catriona Kennedy History
135 Mr Robert Hollingworth Music
134 Professor Peter Seymour Music
133 Dr Harriet Evans Centre for Medieval Studies
132 Dr Jonathan Eato Music
131 Professor Helen Smith English and Related Literature
130 Ms Ana Duarte Centre for Health Economics
129 Mr Jonathan Fanning The York Management School
128 Mr Matt Schlag IPC
127 Dr Naomi Norton Music
126 Professor Jane Hawkes History of Art
125 Mrs Jilly Lovett Marketing
124 Dr Nicole Beardsworth Politics
123 Ms Claire McGinn Music
122 Dr Jez Wells Music
121 Ms Polly Sykes Social Policy and Social Work
120 Ms Kathryn Addison Environment & Geography
119 Mr Peter McClymont Marketing
118 Dr Martin Forster Economics
117 Miss Emilie Hobbs Environment & Geography
116 Professor Pete Biller History
115 Dr Sara de Jong Politics
114 Dr Enrico Reuter Social Policy and Social Work
113 Professor Irene D'Amico Physics
112 Dr Louise LePage Theatre, Film and Television
111 Dr Helen Coombs Chemistry
110 Dr Nadina Luca Management
109 Dr Anne van Dongen Health Sciences
108 Dr Teresa Kittler History of Art
107 Miss Kathryn Woodroof Information Services
106 Professor Christine skinner SPSW
105 Dr Mark Smith TFTV
104 Mrs Carmen Álvarez-Mayo Language and Linguistic Science
103 Dr Matthew Lesch Health Science
102 Dr Gemma Mitchell Health Sciences
101 Mr John Mateer Theatre, Film and Television
100 Professor John Bowen English
99 Dr Richard Walsh English and Related Literature
98 Dr Joanna de Groot History
97 Miss Louise Wilson Student & Academic Services
96 Dr Chloe Gilgan York Law School
95 Associate Professor Amanda Mason-Jones Health Science
94 Ms Fiona Milne English & Related Literature
93 Dr Gernot Klantschnig SPSW
92 Dr Hanne Cottyn History
91 Ms Lauren Avery Politics
90 Ms Alice Megaw IGDC, Politics
89 Dr Matthew Townend English and Related Literature
88 Professor henrice altink history
87 Dr Zoe Irving SPSW
86 Mrs Nicola Normandale IT Services
85 Dr Gill Chitty Archaeology
84 Dr Laura Clark Biology
83 Mr Jonathan Brockbank English and Related Literature
82 Professor Laura Stewart History
81 Mr Andrew Chadwick Electronic Engineering
80 Dr Y. Hancock Physics
79 Mr Jon Bateman Hull York Medical School
78 Dr Lucia Aiello Language and Linguistic Science
77 Professor Amanda Lillie History of Art
76 Dr James Stockdale Environment and Geography
75 Dr Alex Heyam Chemistry
74 Miss Laura Chapman Environment and Geography
73 Dr Holly Wright Archaeology
72 Dr ADRIAN KYBETT Chemistry
71 Dr Rebecca Engel Politics
70 Dr Gail Shuttleworth BDC
69 Ms Elaine Azzopardi Environment and Geography
68 Dr Jude Brereton Electronic Engineering
67 Dr James Cussens Computer Science
66 Dr Lucy Turner Voakes ASO
65 Dr Eytan Zweig Language & Linguistic Science
64 Dr Emma Major English
63 Dr Kate Brown SPSW
62 Dr Kelly Redeker Biology
61 Ms Patricia Bartley York
60 Miss Jennica Allen Chemistry
59 Emeritus Professor Andy Tudor TFTV
58 Mr Matthew Jacobs Department of Health Sciences
57 Miss Dawn ge IPC
56 Dr Jenny Gibbons
55 Professor Callum Roberts Environment and Geography
54 Dr Shane Hamilton Management
53 Dr Simon Croft Environment and Geography
52 Dr Aleksandra McClain Archaeology
51 Dr Colleen Morgan Archaeology
50 Kat Young Electronic Engineering
49 Mr David Nelmes IT Services
48 Dr Penny Bickle Archaeology
47 Dr Alice Nah Politics
46 Dr Freya Sierhuis English
45 Miss Louise Stringer
44 Professor Ellen Annandale Sociology
43 Dr Jeremy Goldberg History
42 Dr Elia Lopez Language and Linguistic Science
41 Mr Steve Roskams Archaeology
40 Professor Kevin Killeen English and Related Literatures
39 Dr David Rippin Environment and Geography
38 Dr Emilie Murphy History
37 Ms L. Meghan Dennis Archaeology
36 Mrs Moira Steven IPC
35 Mrs Lucy Mitchell Environment and Geography
34 Dr Harry Vallack Environment and Geography
33 Dr Lynda Dunlop York
32 Professor Robin Perutz chemistry
31 Dr Jean McKendree Stockholm Environment Institute
30 Dr Joanne Bretherton SPSW
29 Professor Mark Hodson Environment and Geography
28 Dr Georgia Mortzou Physics
27 Dr Jenna Ng Theatre Film Television
26 Dr Elspeth Bartlet BDC
25 Miss Annamaria Valent History
24 Dr Ian Ingram Chemistry
23 Dr Catherine Laws Music
22 Dr Cylcia Bolibaugh Education
21 Dr Han-Jou Chen Biology
20 Dr David Huyssen History
19 Dr Charlotte Rowley Archaeology
18 Dr E Waring York Law School
17 Ms Susan Watson SPSW
16 Dr Ville-Petri Friman Biology
15 Dr Kevin Farnsworth SPSW
14 Mr Martin Philip Library
13 Dr Martin Smalley Physics
12 Dr Stephen Minta English
11 Professor Timothy Spiller Physics
10 Mr Tim Kirk Chemistry
9 Mr Thomas Jochum-Critchley LLS
8 Professor Helen Hills History of Art
7 Dr cadence kinsey history of art
6 Mr john galloway centre for health economics
5 Dr Jon Hill Environment and Geography
4 Dr Susan Forde Politics
3 Dr Barbara Yoxon Politics
2 Dr Nick Jones TFTV
1 Dr Guy Schofield Theatre Film and TV